crop_original Latest photo galleries

play_arrow Video Highlights

crop_original Latest photo galleries

play_arrow Video Highlights

rss_feed Latest News

Ettien Rodgers Wins Sectional, Advances to State Wrestling

Senior Ettien Rodgers won the sectional wrestling meet on Saturday 2/27 at Ft. Zumwalt South High School.  Despite season starting 2 months late, Rodgers persevered to win the district title and then sectional championship.  Rodgers will compete on Friday March 12 at Cable-Dahmer Arena in Independence, MO for a state title in the 132lb class.

DECA District 7 Competition Results

Congratulations to the following Spartans for their excellent work at the DECA District 7 competition.  Good luck at the state competition later this spring! Maryjean Taylor-Hutt: 1st Place Hotel & Lodging Management Raniah Dubose: 1st Place Business Finance Alijah Holmes: 1st Place Automotive Services Marketing Sydney Gale: 1st Place Principles of Finance Raknyia Conner: 2nd

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 22 – Feb 28

Feb 22 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. University City High School University City High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Feb 22 Girls Freshman Basketball vs. University City High School University City High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Feb 22 Boys Freshman Basketball at Pattonville High School Pattonville High School

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 15 – Feb 21

Feb 16 Boys Freshman Basketball vs. University City High School University City High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Feb 16 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. University City High School University City High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Feb 16 Boys Varsity Basketball vs. University City High School University City

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 08 – Feb 14

Feb 08 Girls Varsity Swimming at University City High School TBA 4:00 pm | Ed Crenshaw Gymnasium @ University City High School Feb 08 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Parkway North High School Parkway North High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Feb 08 Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Lutheran North High School Lutheran

Spartan Webpage for Streaming Home Games/Activities

All games and home events in the main gym will be live streamed for all of our fans in Spartan Nation!  Subscribe to our channel and once we reach 1000, we can stream all games and events all over the campus and on the road. Can’t catch the game live? Games will be saved on

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 01 – Feb 07

Feb 01 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Affton High School Affton High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Feb 01 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Hazelwood West High School Hazelwood West High School 4:00 pm | Hazelwood West High School Feb 01 Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Mccluer North High School, Ritenour High School,

East Basketball in the News!

Check out this story about the East Spartans Boys’ Basketball Teams!   https://www.stltoday.com/sports/high-school/boys-basketball/boys-basketball-notebook-snow-slows-hazelwood-easts-return-to-action-nesbitt-enrolls-at-memphis/article_977b00a2-6115-11eb-8233-abfa36931225.html

All Teams Schedule: Week of Jan 25 – Jan 31

Jan 26 Girls Varsity Swimming vs. University City High School Tri Meet with Haz. Central and U-City 4:00 pm | Hazelwood East High School Jan 26 Boys Freshman Basketball at Kirkwood High School Kirkwood High School 4:15 pm | Kirkwood High School Jan 26 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Kirkwood High School Kirkwood High School